Home > Calendar > Holidays > India > Good Friday

Good Friday in India

Quick Facts

Many Christians commemorate Jesus Christ’s crucifixion and death on Good Friday. It is a gazetted holiday in India.

Local names

NameLanguage
गुड फ्राइडेHindi
Good FridayEnglish
KarfreitagGerman

Good Friday 2014

Friday, April 18, 2014
Note: During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.
List of dates for other years

Good Friday is a gazetted holiday in India. It commemorates the final hours of Jesus' life, his crucifixion, and death, as described in the Christian bible.

Jesus Christ

Good Friday is a time when many Christians remember Jesus Christ's death on the cross.

©iStockphoto.com/kelly cline

What do people do?

Many Christians in India attend special church services or pray on Good Friday. Some people also fast or abstain from meat on this day. Many Christians hold parades or open air plays to portray the last days and hours of Jesus' life in some areas of India.

Good Friday is a day of sadness, in which churches are empty and dark. Services are held in the afternoon. Many churches have a bitter drink prepared from leaves, vinegar, and other ingredients. This drink is for everyone to taste after the service.

Public life

National, state and local government offices, post offices and banks are closed on Good Friday. Christian stores, businesses and other organizations may be closed or have reduced opening hours. Those wishing to use public transport on the day may need to contact the local transport authorities to check on timetables.

Large prayer meetings and parades may cause local disruption to traffic. This is particularly true in areas with a large Christian population.

Background

Good Friday is the day when Christians commemorate the crucifixion and death of Jesus Christ. This is an important event in Christianity, as it represents the sacrifices and suffering in Jesus' life. The crucifixion was the culmination of a number of events in Holy Week, including: Jesus' triumphal return to Jerusalem on Palm Sunday; Jesus washing his disciples' feet; and Jesus' last supper on Maundy Thursday. The Easter date depends on the ecclesiastical approximation of the March equinox.

About Good Friday in other countries

Read more about Good Friday.

Good Friday Observances

Note: During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.
WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
FriMar 252005Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriApr 142006Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriApr 62007Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriMar 212008Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriApr 102009Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriApr 22010Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriApr 222011Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriApr 62012Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriMar 292013Good FridayGazetted Holiday
FriApr 182014Good FridayGazetted Holiday

Other holidays in April 2014 in India

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links