Home > Calendar > Holidays > India > Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-Milad

Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-Milad in India

Quick Facts

Milad un-Nabi is a gazetted holiday in India and marks the Prophet Muhammad's birthday.

Local names

NameLanguage
मिलाद उन नबी/ ईद ए मिलादHindi
Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladEnglish
Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGerman

Alternative name

Prophet's Birthday

Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-Milad 2014

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-Milad 2015

Sunday, January 4, 2015
Note: During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.
List of dates for other years

Many Muslims in India observe Milad un-Nabi, which commemorates the Prophet Muhammad's (or Mohammad's) birthday. Milad un-Nabi is a gazetted holiday in India and is also known as Nabi Day, Mawlid, Mohammad's Birthday or the Prophet's Birthday.

This vintage engraving depicts a view of the ancient, holy city of Al Madinah in Saudi Arabia, and burial place of the Islamic prophet Muhammad (also spelled Medina).

This image depicts a view of Al Madinah (Medina) in Saudi Arabia, which is where the Prophet Muhammad lived in during his final years and was buried.

©iStockphoto.com/Steven Wynn

What do people do?

Those who observe Milad-un-Nabi gatherings remember, discuss and celebrate the advent of the Prophet Muhammad's birth and his teachings. Some people send Milad-un-Nabi e-cards to friends and family. Many Sunni Muslims celebrate this event on the 12th of the Islamic month of Rabi' al-awwal, while the Shi'a community celebrates it on the 17th of Rabi' al-awwal.

Many activities include:

Many people carry green flags or banners or wear green ribbons or items of clothing when taking part in these events. The color green represents Islam and paradise. Many Kashmiri Muslims gather at the Hazratbal shrine in Srinagar, which is in the Indian province of Jammu and Kashmir. It houses a hair that is believed to have come from the Prophet Mohammad. Thousands of people attend prayers at the shrine on the night before Milad un-Nabi. The relic is displayed in the mosque after the morning prayers. It was paraded through the town in previous years.

Public life

Milad un-Nabi is a gazetted holiday in India so government offices, post offices and banks are closed on the day. Islamic stores, businesses and other organizations may be closed or have reduced opening hours. Those wishing to use public transport on the day may need to contact the local transport authorities to check on timetables.

Large prayer meetings, parades and marches may cause local disruption to traffic. This is particularly true of areas of India with a predominantly Muslim population.

Background

This Eid festival commemorates the Prophet Muhammad's (or Mohammad) birth and celebrates his teachings.

About Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-Milad in other countries

Read more about Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-Milad.

Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-Milad Observances

Note: During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.
WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
FriApr 222005Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
TueApr 112006Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
SunApr 12007Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
FriMar 212008Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
MonMar 92009Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
SatFeb 272010Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
WedFeb 162011Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
SunFeb 52012Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
FriJan 252013Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
TueJan 142014Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday
SunJan 42015Milad un-Nabi/Id-e-MiladGazetted Holiday

Other holidays in January 2014 in India

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links