Home > Calendar > Holidays > Poland > Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi in Poland

Quick Facts

Corpus Christi is an annual public holiday in Poland on the Thursday of the ninth week after Easter.

Local names

NameLanguage
Boże CiałoPolish
Corpus ChristiEnglish
FronleichnamGerman

Corpus Christi 2014

Thursday, June 19, 2014

Corpus Christi 2015

Thursday, June 4, 2015
List of dates for other years

Corpus Christi (Boze Cialo) is a Catholic feast celebrated as a public holiday in Poland. It is the day when the Catholic Church commemorates the practice of Holy Eucharist, or Communion.

People dressed in regional costumes in a Corpus Christi procession in Poland.

©iStockphoto.com/tomashkop

What do people do?

Large groups of people take part in outdoor processions in many villages, towns and cities in Poland. The processions include children dressed in white who scatter flower petals on the streets. Some of the procession’s participants stop to pray at temporary shrines. Many homes are decorated with religious icons during Corpus Christi.

Public life

Corpus Christi is an official public holiday in Poland, so schools, banks, government offices and most private businesses are closed. There is a trade prohibition on public holidays in Poland. Traffic is stopped during the Corpus Christi procession times in many places in Poland. People intending to travel via public transport during public holidays must check with the public transit authorities on any changes to time schedules.

Background

Corpus Christi is a festival that the Catholic Church has celebrated to honor the Eucharist since 1246. The name “Corpus Christi” is a Latin phrase that refers to the body of Christ. It is a moveable feast that is celebrated on the Thursday after Trinity Sunday in Poland, a country where most of the population belongs to the Catholic Church. Corpus Christi is also observed in various countries in the world.

Symbols

People scatter flowers on the streets to welcome Jesus, who is believed to walk the streets with the people during the Corpus Christi processions. The twigs that decorate the temporary prayer shrines are often torn off for good luck and happiness.

About Corpus Christi in other countries

Read more about Corpus Christi.

Corpus Christi Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
ThuJun 141990Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuMay 301991Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 181992Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 101993Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 21994Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 151995Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 61996Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuMay 291997Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 111998Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 31999Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 222000Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 142001Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuMay 302002Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 192003Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 102004Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuMay 262005Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 152006Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 72007Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuMay 222008Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 112009Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 32010Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 232011Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 72012Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuMay 302013Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 192014Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 42015Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuMay 262016Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 152017Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuMay 312018Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 202019Corpus ChristiNational holiday
ThuJun 112020Corpus ChristiNational holiday

Other holidays in June 2014 in Poland

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links