Second day of Christmas in Romania

The second day of Christmas (a doua zi de Crăciun) is an annual public holiday in Romania on December 26, along with Christmas Day (December 25). It is a Christian holiday that celebrates the birth of Jesus.

Many Romanian families spend time together making the most of the 2-day Christmas holiday.
Many Romanian families spend time together making the most of the 2-day Christmas holiday.
©iStockphoto.com/pushlama

What Do People Do?

Many Romanians enjoy the December 26 holiday as a day off from work or school. It follows from the various Christmas activities, including family dinners. Christmas meals often include a variety of pork dishes, Ciorba de perisoare (vegetable soup with bran and pork meatballs), Sarmale (cabbage leaves stuffed with pork), and Cozonac (fruit bread).

Public Life

The second day of Christmas is a public holiday in Romania so banks, public offices, and many private businesses are closed. People intending to travel via public transport during public holidays must check with the public transit authorities on any changes to time schedules.

Background

Christmas celebrates the birth of Jesus Christ, who Christians believe is the son of God. His birth date is unknown because there is little information about his early life. Many Christians celebrate Jesus’ birthday on December 25. Many Orthodox Christians celebrate Christmas Day on or near January 7. Christmas is celebrated in many other countries. The second day of Christmas is also known as Boxing Day in some countries.

Symbols

Many shops and homes have visual displays of Santa Claus, known as Moş Crăciun (Old Man Christmas), Moş Nicolae (Old Man Nicholas) and Moş Gerilă (Old Man Frost) during the Christmas season.

Second day of Christmas Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday Type
SunDec 262010Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
MonDec 262011Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
WedDec 262012Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
ThuDec 262013Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
FriDec 262014Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
SatDec 262015Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
MonDec 262016Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
TueDec 262017Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
WedDec 262018Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
ThuDec 262019Second day of ChristmasNational holiday
SatDec 262020Second day of ChristmasNational holiday

Quick Facts

The second day of Christmas falls on December 26 and is part of a two-day Christian holiday in Romania to celebrate Jesus Christ’s birth.

Second day of Christmas 2016

Monday, December 26, 2016

Second day of Christmas 2017

Tuesday, December 26, 2017

Name in other languages

NameLanguage
a doua zi de CrăciunRomanian
Second day of ChristmasEnglish
Zweiter Weihnachtsfeiertag/StephanstagGerman

Alternative name

2nd day of Christmas

List of dates for other years

Related holidays

Other holidays in December 2016 in Romania

Fun Holiday on December 26, 2016

Advertising

Other Calendars

Related Links