Home > Calendar > Holidays > Romania > Day after New Year's Day

Day after New Year's Day in Romania

Quick Facts

Both New Year’s Day (Anul Nou) and the following day, on January 1 and 2 respectively, are annual holidays in Romania.

Local names

NameLanguage
Anul nouRomanian
Day after New Year's DayEnglish
Tag nach NeujahrGerman

Day after New Year's Day 2014

Thursday, January 2, 2014

Day after New Year's Day 2015

Friday, January 2, 2015
List of dates for other years

The Day after New Year’s Day (Anul Nou) is a public holiday in Romania on January 2.

Family fun on the day after New Year's Day.

©iStockphoto.com/Catherine Yeulet

What do people do?

Many Romanians have the day off work and school on New Year’s Day and the following day. It is a day for people to rest, meet with friends and family, and take part in various social activities.

Public life

January 2 is a national public holiday in Romania so banks, public offices, and many private businesses are closed. People intending to travel via public transport during public holidays must check with the public transit authorities on any changes to time schedules.

Background

January 2, which is the day after New Year’s Day, is part of the New Year celebrations in Romania. The New Year starts on January 1 in the Gregorian calendar, used in many countries including Romania. New Year’s Day is a holiday that is celebrated in many places worldwide.

Symbols

There are many superstitions that are associated with the New Year in Romania. For example, wearing red clothing symbolizes good luck and cheerfulness, while eating fish is supposed to bring wealth for the New Year. Babies born on New Year’s Day are considered to be lucky babies. Opening doors at midnight between New Year’s Eve and New Year’s Day symbolizes letting go of the passing year and starting the New Year. These are just a few of many symbols and beliefs regarding the New Year.

Day after New Year's Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
TueJan 21990Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
WedJan 21991Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
ThuJan 21992Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
SatJan 21993Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
SunJan 21994Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
MonJan 21995Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
TueJan 21996Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
ThuJan 21997Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
FriJan 21998Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
SatJan 21999Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
SunJan 22000Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
TueJan 22001Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
WedJan 22002Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
ThuJan 22003Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
FriJan 22004Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
SunJan 22005Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
MonJan 22006Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
TueJan 22007Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
WedJan 22008Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
FriJan 22009Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
SatJan 22010Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
SunJan 22011Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
MonJan 22012Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
WedJan 22013Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
ThuJan 22014Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
FriJan 22015Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
SatJan 22016Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
MonJan 22017Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
TueJan 22018Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
WedJan 22019Day after New Year's DayNational holiday
ThuJan 22020Day after New Year's DayNational holiday

Related holidays

Other holidays in January 2014 in Romania

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links