Home > Calendar > Holidays > Ukraine > Men's Day

Men's Day in Ukraine

Quick Facts

Many Ukrainians celebrate Men’s Day on February 23 each year.

Local names

NameLanguage
день МужскойRussian
День ЧоловічийUkrainian
Men's DayEnglish
Tag des MannesGerman

Alternative names

NameLanguage
Defender of the Fatherland DayEnglish
Tag des Verteidigers des VaterlandesGerman

Men's Day 2014

Sunday, February 23, 2014

Men's Day 2015

Monday, February 23, 2015
List of dates for other years

Men’s Day is a special observance in Ukraine to show an appreciation for men. It is annually celebrated on February 23.

Family talking and smiling around the table

Some people attend social gatherings on Men's Day in Ukraine.

©iStockphoto.com/Andraz Gregoric

What do people do?

Men’s Day gives people the chance to show appreciation and affection for men in Ukraine. Many men receive cards and gifts including flowers, chocolates, and champagne. Some activities may include a sing-along among friends and work colleagues, as well as social gatherings, special dinners and lunches for men. Women’s Day is also celebrated in Ukraine.

Public life

Men’s Day is an observance and not an official public holiday in Ukraine.

Background

Men’s Day has some historical ties to Defender of the Fatherland Day, which focuses on the achievements of military forces and veterans in Russia and the former Soviet Union (which Ukraine was once a part of). Men’s Day in Ukraine is now a day to honor men and is celebrated in a similar style in many other countries.

Men's Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
FriFeb 231990Men's DayObservance
SatFeb 231991Men's DayObservance
SunFeb 231992Men's DayObservance
TueFeb 231993Men's DayObservance
WedFeb 231994Men's DayObservance
ThuFeb 231995Men's DayObservance
FriFeb 231996Men's DayObservance
SunFeb 231997Men's DayObservance
MonFeb 231998Men's DayObservance
TueFeb 231999Men's DayObservance
WedFeb 232000Men's DayObservance
FriFeb 232001Men's DayObservance
SatFeb 232002Men's DayObservance
SunFeb 232003Men's DayObservance
MonFeb 232004Men's DayObservance
WedFeb 232005Men's DayObservance
ThuFeb 232006Men's DayObservance
FriFeb 232007Men's DayObservance
SatFeb 232008Men's DayObservance
MonFeb 232009Men's DayObservance
TueFeb 232010Men's DayObservance
WedFeb 232011Men's DayObservance
ThuFeb 232012Men's DayObservance
SatFeb 232013Men's DayObservance
SunFeb 232014Men's DayObservance
MonFeb 232015Men's DayObservance
TueFeb 232016Men's DayObservance
ThuFeb 232017Men's DayObservance
FriFeb 232018Men's DayObservance
SatFeb 232019Men's DayObservance
SunFeb 232020Men's DayObservance

Related holidays

Other holidays in February 2014 in Ukraine

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links