Home > Calendar > Holidays > World Elder Abuse Awareness Day

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day

Quick Facts

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day attempts to shine a light on the problem of physical, emotional, and financial abuse of elders.

Local names

NameLanguage
World Elder Abuse Awareness DayEnglish
Día Mundial de Toma de Conciencia de Abuso y Maltrato en la VejezSpanish
יום מודעות התעללות בקשישים העולםHebrew
اليوم العالمي للتوعية إساءة معاملة المسنينArabic
세계 노인 학대 인식의 날Korean
Welttag gegen die Misshandlung älterer MenschenGerman

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2014

Sunday, June 15, 2014

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2015

Monday, June 15, 2015
List of dates for other years

The United Nations (UN) has designated June 15 as World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD).

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day brings together senior citizens, their caregivers, and governments to combat the problem of elder abuse.

©iStockphoto.com/Melpomenem

The day aims to focus global attention on the problem of physical, emotional, and financial abuse of elders. It also seeks to understand the challenges and opportunities presented by an ageing population, and brings together senior citizens, and their caregivers, national and local government, academics, and the private sector to exchange ideas about how best to reduce incidents of violence towards elders, increase reporting of such abuse, and to develop elder friendly policies.

Background

Currently, the world is undergoing significant demographic changes. Estimates indicate that by 2050, the global population of people above the age of 60 will exceed the number of younger people. These changes have led to a worldwide recognition of the problems and challenges that face the elderly. Research has shown that elderly abuse, neglect, violence, and exploitation is one of the biggest issues facing senior citizens around the world. World Health Organization data suggests that 4 to 6 per cent of elderly suffer from some form of abuse, a large percentage of which goes unreported.

The purpose of the WEAAD is to encourage communities to recognize the problem of elderly abuse, and for countries to create policies that foster respect for elders and provide them the tools to continue to be productive citizens.

Observances

The first WEAAD was observed in 2012, and was marked by meetings and conferences at the UN headquarters in New York.

In addition to the WEAAD, the UN also observes an International Day of Older Persons on October 1 every year to recognize the contributions of older persons and to examine issues that affect their lives.

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
FriJun 152012World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
SatJun 152013World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
SunJun 152014World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
MonJun 152015World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
WedJun 152016World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuJun 152017World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
FriJun 152018World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
SatJun 152019World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
MonJun 152020World Elder Abuse Awareness DayUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links