Home > Calendar > Holidays > International Day of Families

International Day of Families

Quick Facts

The International Day of Families is an occasion to celebrate the importance of families to people, societies and cultures around the world.

Local names

NameLanguage
International Day of FamiliesEnglish
Día Internacional de la FamiliaSpanish
היום הבינלאומי של משפחותHebrew
اليوم الدولي للأسرArabic
국제 가정의 날Korean
Internationaler Tag der FamilieGerman

International Day of Families 2014

Thursday, May 15, 2014

International Day of Families 2015

Friday, May 15, 2015
List of dates for other years

The International Day of Families, annually held on May 15, celebrates the importance of families and the work started during the International Year of Families.

International Day of Families

International Day of Families promotes the importance of a healthy and well-balanced family.

©iStockphoto.com/Ekaterina Monakhova

What do people do?

A wide range of events are organized at local, national and international levels. These include: workshops, seminars and policy meeting for public officials; exhibitions and organized discussions to raise awareness of the annual theme; educational sessions for children and young people; and the launch of campaigns for public policies to strengthen and support family units. In some countries, tool kits are created to help people organize celebrations aimed at a particular section of the population, such as school children or young adults.

Public life

The International Day of Families is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

The year 1994 was proclaimed as the International Year of Families by the United Nations. This was a response to changing social and economic structures, which have affected and still affect the structure and stability of family units in many regions of the globe. The International Day of Families, on May 15, is an occasion to reflect on the work started during 1994 and to celebrate the importance of families, people, societies and cultures around the world. It has been held every year since 1995.

Symbols

The symbol of the International Day of Families consists of a solid green circle with an image in red. The image consists of elements of simple drawings of a heart and a house. This indicates that families are the center of society and provide a stable and supporting home for people of all ages.

International Day of Families Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
SunMay 151994International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
MonMay 151995International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
WedMay 151996International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
ThuMay 151997International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
FriMay 151998International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
SatMay 151999International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
MonMay 152000International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
TueMay 152001International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
WedMay 152002International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
ThuMay 152003International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
SatMay 152004International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
SunMay 152005International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
MonMay 152006International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
TueMay 152007International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
ThuMay 152008International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
FriMay 152009International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
SatMay 152010International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
SunMay 152011International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
TueMay 152012International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
WedMay 152013International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
ThuMay 152014International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
FriMay 152015International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
SunMay 152016International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
MonMay 152017International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
TueMay 152018International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
WedMay 152019International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
FriMay 152020International Day of FamiliesUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links