Home > Calendar > Holidays > International Human Solidarity Day

International Human Solidarity Day

Quick Facts

The United Nations' (UN) International Human Solidarity Day is celebrated on December 20 each year to raise public awareness on the importance of solidarity in fighting poverty.

Local names

NameLanguage
International Human Solidarity DayEnglish
Día Internacional de la Solidaridad HumanaSpanish
היום הבינלאומי לסולידריות אנושיתHebrew
اليوم العالمي للتضامن الإنسانيArabic
국제 인간 연대의 날Korean
Internationaler Tag der menschlichen SolidaritätGerman

International Human Solidarity Day 2014

Saturday, December 20, 2014

International Human Solidarity Day 2015

Sunday, December 20, 2015
List of dates for other years

The United Nations' (UN) International Human Solidarity Day is annually held on December 20 to celebrate unity in diversity. It also aims to remind people on the importance of solidarity in working towards eradicating poverty.

Paper doll people in shades of blue link hands while standing on top of the world

International Human Solidarity Day reminds people on the importance of solidarity in working towards eradicating poverty.

©iStockphoto.com/Trista Weibell

What do people do?

On International Human Solidarity Day, governments are reminded of their commitments to international agreements on the need for human solidarity as an initiative to fight against poverty. People are encouraged to debate on ways to promote solidarity and find innovative methods to help eradicate poverty.

Activities may include promoting campaigns on issues such as:

The day is promoted through all forms of media including magazine articles, speeches at official events, and web blogs from groups, individuals or organizations committed to universal solidarity.

Public life

International Human Solidarity Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

Solidarity refers to a union of interests, purposes or sympathies among members of a group. In the Millennium Declaration world leaders agreed that solidarity was a value that was important to international relations in the 21st century. In light of globalization and growing inequality, the UN realized that strong international solidarity and cooperation was needed to achieve its Millennium Development Goals. The UN was founded on the idea unity and harmony via the concept of collective security that relies on its members' solidarity to unite for international peace and security.

On December 22, 2005, the UN General Assembly proclaimed that International Solidarity Day would take place on December 20 each year. The event aimed to raise people's awareness of the importance of advancing the international development agenda and promoting global understanding of the value of human solidarity. The assembly felt that the promotion of a culture of solidarity and the spirit of sharing was important in combating poverty.

Symbols

The UN emblem may be found in material promoting International Human Solidarity Day. The emblem consists of a projection of the globe centered on the North Pole. It depicts all continents except Antarctica and four concentric circles representing degrees of latitude. The projection is surrounded by images of olive branches, representing peace. The emblem is often blue, although it is printed in white on a blue background on the UN flag.

International Human Solidarity Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
WedDec 202006International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuDec 202007International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
SatDec 202008International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
SunDec 202009International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
MonDec 202010International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
TueDec 202011International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuDec 202012International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
FriDec 202013International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
SatDec 202014International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
SunDec 202015International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
TueDec 202016International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
WedDec 202017International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuDec 202018International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
FriDec 202019International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
SunDec 202020International Human Solidarity DayUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links