Home > Calendar > Holidays > International Migrants Day

International Migrants Day

Quick Facts

The United Nations' (UN) International Migrants Day is celebrated on December 18 each year.

Local names

NameLanguage
International Migrants DayEnglish
Día Internacional del MigranteSpanish
יום המהגרים בינלאומיHebrew
اليوم الدولي للمهاجرينArabic
국제 이민자의 날Korean
Internationaler Tag der MigrantenGerman

International Migrants Day 2014

Thursday, December 18, 2014

International Migrants Day 2015

Friday, December 18, 2015
List of dates for other years

The United Nations' (UN) International Migrants Day is annually held on December 18 to recognize the efforts, contributions and rights of migrants worldwide.

Muslim child and mother expressing joy.

International Migrants Day recognizes the efforts, contributions and rights of migrants worldwide.

©iStockphoto.com/DistinctiveImages

What do people do?

Each year the UN invites governments, organizations, and individuals to observe International Migrants Day by distributing information on the human rights and migrants’ fundamental freedoms. People are also invited to share their experiences and contribute to designing action plans to ensure their protection. Organizations actively involved in promoting the day include:

Many organizations and communities celebrate the day through various activities to alert the general public on facts about migrants, problems with human trafficking, the lives of migrant workers’ children, the plight of refugees and ways in combating racism. Websites, such as www.britkid.org, gives people the opportunity to have a virtual experience of what it is like to come from a migrant background. Lobby groups may also use this day as an opportunity to pressure local public officials to look at issues concerning legalization, immigrant enforcement and migrants’ human rights. Special films and documentaries about migrants are also screened or broadcast on this day.

Public life

International Migrants Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

According to a Global Commission on International Migration report in 2005, the number of international migrants increased from 75 million to about 200 million in the past 30 years and migrants could be found in every part of the world. The report also found that the migration could accelerate due to the growing developmental, demographic and democratic disparities that existed between different world regions. Moreover, migration is driven by powerful economic, social and political forces that governments need to acknowledge as a reality.

On December 4, 2000, the UN General Assembly, taking into account the large and increasing number of migrants in the world, proclaimed December 18 as International Migrants. On that day, a decade earlier, the assembly adopted the International Convention on the Protection of the Rights of All Migrant Workers and Members of Their Families. Earlier celebrations of the day can be traced as far back as 1997 when some Asian migrant organizations marked December 18 as the day to recognize the rights, protection, and respect for migrants.

Symbols

The UN emblem may be found in material promoting International Migrants Day. The emblem consists of a projection of the globe centered on the North Pole. It depicts all continents except Antarctica and four concentric circles representing degrees of latitude. The projection is surrounded by images of olive branches, representing peace. The emblem is often blue, although it is printed in white on a blue background on the UN flag.

International Migrants Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
MonDec 182000International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
TueDec 182001International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
WedDec 182002International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuDec 182003International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
SatDec 182004International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
SunDec 182005International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
MonDec 182006International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
TueDec 182007International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuDec 182008International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
FriDec 182009International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
SatDec 182010International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
SunDec 182011International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
TueDec 182012International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
WedDec 182013International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuDec 182014International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
FriDec 182015International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
SunDec 182016International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
MonDec 182017International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
TueDec 182018International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
WedDec 182019International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
FriDec 182020International Migrants DayUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links