Home > Calendar > Holidays > International Day of Non-Violence

International Day of Non-Violence

Quick Facts

The United Nations’ (UN) International Day of Non-Violence is a globally observed on October 2 each year to promote non-violence.

Local names

NameLanguage
International Day of Non-ViolenceEnglish
Día Internacional de la No ViolenciaSpanish
היום הבינלאומי לאי אלימותHebrew
يُحتفل باليوم الدولي للاعنفArabic
비 폭력의 국제 날Korean
Internationaler Tag der GewaltlosigkeitGerman

International Day of Non-Violence 2014

Thursday, October 2, 2014

International Day of Non-Violence 2015

Friday, October 2, 2015
List of dates for other years

The United Nations’ (UN) International Day of Non-Violence is a global observance that promotes non-violence through education and public awareness. It is annually held on October 2 to coincide with renowned Indian leader Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday.

The International Day of Non-Violence promotes ways to stop violence.

©iStockphoto.com/funky-data

What do people do?

Many people, governments, and non-government organizations around the world observe the International Day of Non-Violence through various events and activities such as:

The International Day of Non-Violence has strong connections with the works, beliefs, and methods of peace leader Mahatma Gandhi, who is known as India’s “Father of the Nation”.

Public life

The International Day of Non-Violence is a global observance but it is not a public holiday.

Background

The principle of non-violence, also known as non-violent resistance, rejects the use of physical violence to achieve social or political change. Many groups throughout the world use this method in social justice campaigns. There are three main categories of non-violence action:

The UN recognizes a philosophical connection between the human rights principles in its universal declaration and those that Mahatma Gandhi used. Gandhi was born in India on October 2, 1869. He is remembered today for his contributions towards India’s freedom and for sharing with the world a doctrine for dealing with injustice and disharmony. He taught people the philosophy of Ahimsa, which encourages the use of non-violence as a tool for the peaceful resolution of differences. India gained its freedom on August 15, 1947, through Gandhi’s efforts. He was assassinated on January 30, 1948.

The UN General Assembly came up with a resolution in 2007 to establish the International Day of Non-Violence. The day aimed to spread the message of non-violence, including through education and public awareness, around the world. The resolution reflected universal respect for Gandhi and his philosophy. October 2, which is Gandhi’s birthday, was allocated as the day’s date. The first International Day of Non-Violence was on October 2, 2007.

Symbols

 The UN logo is often associated with marketing and promotional material for this event. It features a projection of a world map (less Antarctica) centered on the North Pole, inscribed in a wreath consisting of crossed conventionalized branches of the olive tree. The olive branches symbolize peace and the world map depicts the area of concern to the UN in achieving its main purpose, peace and security. The projection of the map extends to 60 degrees south latitude, and includes five concentric circles.

International Day of Non-Violence Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
TueOct 22007International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
ThuOct 22008International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
FriOct 22009International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
SatOct 22010International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
SunOct 22011International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
TueOct 22012International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
WedOct 22013International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
ThuOct 22014International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
FriOct 22015International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
SunOct 22016International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
MonOct 22017International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
TueOct 22018International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
WedOct 22019International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
FriOct 22020International Day of Non-ViolenceUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links