Home > Calendar > Holidays > Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during...

Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War

Quick Facts

The United Nations’ (UN) Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War is annually held over two days, from May 8-9.

Local names

NameLanguage
Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarEnglish
Recordatorio de las Vidas Pérdidas en la Segunda Guerra MundialSpanish
זמן של זיכרון ופיוס למי שאבד את חייהם במלחמת העולם השניHebrew
الوقت لإحياء ذكرى والمصالحة للذين فقدوا حياتهم خلال الحرب العالمية الثانيةArabic
제2차 세계 대전 희생자를 위한 추모와 화해의 기간Korean
Tag der Erinnerung und Versöhnung für die Opfer der 2. WeltkriegesGerman

Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War 2014

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War 2015

Friday, May 8, 2015
List of dates for other years

The United Nations (UN) has a two-day global observance that occurs on May 8 and 9 each year. It is known as the “Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War”.

National World War II Memorial on the Mall in Washington, DC

Many memorials are dedicated to those who sacrificed their lives during World War II.

©iStockphoto.com/Eugenia Kim

What do people do?

This two-day observance gives people, non-government organizations, and governments the chance to remember people who died during World War II. The dates for this observance are marked in calendars and noted in organizations throughout the world. Articles about remembering World War II victims may be published in magazines, newspaper, or online during this time of the year.

Some organizations, including embassies, may have special wreath laying ceremonies at cemeteries or memorials to remember World War II soldiers who died fighting for their country, as well as Holocaust victims and those who died in concentration camps.

Public life

The UN’s Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War is not a public holiday.

Background

The UN General Assembly noted in November 2004 that 2005 marked the 60th anniversary of the end of World War II. The assembly held a special meeting to mark the sixtieth anniversary of the end of World War II during the second week of May in 2005. The meeting gave participants a chance to commemorate the sacrifices that people made during the war.

The UN also declared May 8 and 9 as a time of remembrance and reconciliation, to be observed annually worldwide on either day or both days. These dates serve as a tribute to all those who died during World War II. This observance is not to be confused with the International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust.

Symbols

The UN emblem may be found in material promoting the Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War. The emblem consists of a projection of the globe centered on the North Pole. It depicts all continents except Antarctica and four concentric circles representing degrees of latitude. The projection is surrounded by images of olive branches, representing peace. The emblem is often blue, although it is printed in white on a blue background on the UN flag.

Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
SunMay 82005Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
MonMay 82006Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
TueMay 82007Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
ThuMay 82008Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
FriMay 82009Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
SatMay 82010Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
SunMay 82011Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
TueMay 82012Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
WedMay 82013Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
ThuMay 82014Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
FriMay 82015Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
SunMay 82016Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
MonMay 82017Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
TueMay 82018Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
WedMay 82019Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 
FriMay 82020Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World WarUnited Nations observance 

Related holiday

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links