Home > Calendar > Holidays > United Nations Day

United Nations Day

Quick Facts

United Nations Day marks the anniversary of the United Nations Charter coming into force in 1945 and celebrates the work of this organization. United Nations Day annually falls on October 24.

Local names

NameLanguage
United Nations DayEnglish
Día de las Naciones UnidasSpanish
יום האומות המאוחדותHebrew
يوم الأمم المتحدةArabic
국제 연합일Korean
Tag der Vereinten NationenGerman

United Nations Day 2014

Friday, October 24, 2014

United Nations Day 2015

Saturday, October 24, 2015
List of dates for other years

On October 24, 1945, the United Nations (UN) came into force when the five permanent members of the security council ratified the charter that had been drawn up earlier that year. These members were: France, the Republic of China, the Soviet Union, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Since 1948, the event's anniversary has been known as United Nations Day. It is an occasion to highlight, celebrate and reflect on the work of the United Nations and its family of specialized agencies.

United Nations offices around the world join in to observe United Nations Day.

©iStockphoto.com/Michael Palis

What do people do?

On and around October 24, many activities are organized by all parts of the UN, particularly in the main offices in New York, the Hague (Netherlands), Geneva (Switzerland), Vienna (Austria) and Nairobi (Kenya). These include: concerts; flying the UN flag on important buildings; debates on the relevance of the work of the UN in modern times; and proclamations by state heads and other leaders.

Public life

United Nations Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

The foundations for a “League of Nations” were laid in the Treaty of Versailles, which was one of the treaties to formally end World War I. The treaty was signed in Versailles, France, on June 28, 1919. The league aimed to encourage disarmament, prevent outbreaks of war, encourage negotiations and diplomatic measures to settle international disputes and to improve the quality of life around the world. However, the outbreak of World War II suggested that the League of Nations needed to take on a different form.

The ideas around the United Nations were developed in the last years of World War II, particularly during the UN Conference on International Organization in San Francisco, the United States, beginning on April 25, 1945. The UN was officially created when a UN charter was ratified on October 24 that year.

United Nations Day was first observed on October 24, 1948. The UN recommended that United Nations Day should be a public holiday in member states since 1971. There were also calls for United Nations Day to be an international public holiday to bring attention to the work, role and achievements of the UN and its family of specialized agencies. These have been spectacular, particularly in the fields of human rights, support in areas of famine, eradication of disease, promotion of health and settlement of refugees.

The UN does not work alone but together with many specialized agencies, including: the World Health Organization (WHO); the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO); the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO); the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF); International Labour Organization (ILO); United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR); and United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC).

Symbols

The UN emblem consists of a projection of the globe centered on the North Pole. It depicts all continents except Antarctica and four concentric circles representing degrees of latitude. The projection is surrounded by images of olive branches, representing peace. The emblem is often blue, although it is printed in white on a blue background on the UN flag.

United Nations Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
WedOct 241990United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuOct 241991United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SatOct 241992United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SunOct 241993United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
MonOct 241994United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
TueOct 241995United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuOct 241996United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
FriOct 241997United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SatOct 241998United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SunOct 241999United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
TueOct 242000United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
WedOct 242001United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuOct 242002United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
FriOct 242003United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SunOct 242004United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
MonOct 242005United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
TueOct 242006United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
WedOct 242007United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
FriOct 242008United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SatOct 242009United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SunOct 242010United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
MonOct 242011United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
WedOct 242012United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuOct 242013United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
FriOct 242014United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SatOct 242015United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
MonOct 242016United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
TueOct 242017United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
WedOct 242018United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuOct 242019United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
SatOct 242020United Nations DayUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links