Home > Calendar > Holidays > World Malaria Day

World Malaria Day

Quick Facts

World Malaria Day is annually observed on April 25 to promote efforts that provide effective control of malaria worldwide.

Local names

NameLanguage
World Malaria DayEnglish
Día Mundial de la MalariaSpanish
יום המלאריה הבינלאומיHebrew
يوم الملاريا العالميArabic
세계 말라리아의 날Korean
WeltmalariatagGerman

World Malaria Day 2014

Friday, April 25, 2014

World Malaria Day 2015

Saturday, April 25, 2015
List of dates for other years

World Malaria Day gives people the chance to promote or learn about the efforts made to prevent and reduce Malaria around the world. It is observed on April 25 each year.

United Nations' World Health Day

Good healthcare is important to prevent and treat diseases such as Malaria.

©iStockphoto.com/Günay Mutlu

What do people do?

Organizations such as the World Health Organization (WHO), which is the United Nations’ (UN) directing and coordinating authority for health, actively play a role in promoting and supporting World Malaria Day. The activities and events that take place on or around World Malaria Day are often joint efforts between governments, non-government organizations, communities and individuals. Countries that have been involved in actively participating in World Malaria Day include (but are not exclusive to):

Many people, as well as commercial businesses and not-for-profit organizations, will use the day as an opportunity to donate money towards key malaria interventions. Many fundraising events are held to support the prevention, treatment and control of malaria. Some people may also use the observance to write letters or petitions to political leaders, calling for greater support towards protecting and treating people who are at risk of malaria. Many newspapers, websites, and magazines, as well as television and radio stations, may use World Malaria Day as the chance to promote or publicize awareness campaigns about malaria.

Public life

World Malaria Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

Malaria is a life-threatening disease caused by parasites that are transmitted to people through the bites of infected mosquitoes. About half of the worlds’ population is at risk of malaria, particularly those in lower-income countries. It infects more than 500 million people each year and kills more than one million people, according to WHO. However, Malaria is preventable and curable.

The World Health Assembly instituted World Malaria Day in May 2007. The purpose of the event is to give countries in affected regions the chance to learn from each other’s experiences and support one another’s efforts. World Malaria Day also enables new donors to join in a global partnership against malaria, and for research and academic institutions to reveal scientific advances to the public. The day also gives international partners, companies and foundations a chance to showcase their efforts and reflect on how to scale up what has worked.

External link

WHO Information on World Malaria Day

World Malaria Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
FriApr 252008World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
SatApr 252009World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
SunApr 252010World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
MonApr 252011World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
WedApr 252012World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuApr 252013World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
FriApr 252014World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
SatApr 252015World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
MonApr 252016World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
TueApr 252017World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
WedApr 252018World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuApr 252019World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
SatApr 252020World Malaria DayUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links