Home > Calendar > Holidays > World Population Day

World Population Day

Quick Facts

The United Nations' (UN) World Population Day reaffirms the human right to plan for a family.

Local names

NameLanguage
World Population DayEnglish
Día Mundial de la PoblaciónSpanish
אוכלוסיית עולם יוםHebrew
اليوم العالمي للسكانArabic
세계 인구의 날Korean
WeltbevölkerungstagGerman

World Population Day 2014

Friday, July 11, 2014

World Population Day 2015

Saturday, July 11, 2015
List of dates for other years

The United Nations' (UN) World Population Day is annually observed on July 11 to reaffirm the human right to plan for a family. It encourages activities, events and information to help make this right a reality throughout the world.

UN World Population Day

Family planning is an important topic raised during World Population Day.

Illustration based on artwork from ©iStockphoto.com/Julien Bastide

What do people do?

World Population Day aims to increase people’s awareness on various population issues such as the importance of family planning, including gender equality, poverty, maternal health and human rights. The day is celebrated worldwide by business groups, community organizations and individuals in many ways. Activities include seminar discussions, educational information sessions and essay competitions.

Public life

World Population Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

In 1968 world leaders proclaimed that individuals had a basic human right to determine freely and responsibly the number and timing of their children. About 40 years later modern contraception remains out of reach for millions of women, men and young people. World Population Day was instituted in 1989 as an outgrowth of the Day of Five Billion, marked on July 11, 1987. The UN authorized the event as a vehicle to build an awareness of population issues and the impact they have on development and the environment.

Since then, with the United Nations Population Fund's (UNFPA) encouragement, governments, non-governmental organizations, institutions and individuals organize various educational activities to celebrate the annual event.

Symbols

The UN logo is often associated with marketing and promotional material for this event. It features a projection of a world map (less Antarctica) centered on the North Pole, enclosed by olive branches. The olive branches symbolize peace and the world map represents all the people of the world. It has been featured in colors such as blue against a yellow background.

World Population Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
WedJul 111990World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuJul 111991World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SatJul 111992World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SunJul 111993World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
MonJul 111994World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
TueJul 111995World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuJul 111996World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
FriJul 111997World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SatJul 111998World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SunJul 111999World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
TueJul 112000World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
WedJul 112001World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuJul 112002World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
FriJul 112003World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SunJul 112004World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
MonJul 112005World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
TueJul 112006World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
WedJul 112007World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
FriJul 112008World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SatJul 112009World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SunJul 112010World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
MonJul 112011World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
WedJul 112012World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuJul 112013World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
FriJul 112014World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SatJul 112015World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
MonJul 112016World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
TueJul 112017World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
WedJul 112018World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuJul 112019World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
SatJul 112020World Population DayUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links