Home > Calendar > Holidays > World Television Day

World Television Day

Quick Facts

The United Nations’ (UN) World Television Day is globally celebrated on November 21 each year.

Local names

NameLanguage
World Television DayEnglish
Día Mundial de la TelevisiónSpanish
עולם יום הטלוויזיהHebrew
اليوم العالمي للتلفزيونArabic
세계 텔레비전의 날Korean
Welttag des FernsehensGerman

World Television Day 2014

Friday, November 21, 2014

World Television Day 2015

Saturday, November 21, 2015
List of dates for other years

The United Nations’ (UN) World Television Day is annually observed in many places around the world on November 21. The day recognizes that television plays a major role in presenting different issue that affect people.

World Television Day helps people remember the beneficial purposes of television.

©iStockphoto.com/PhotoTalk

What do people do?

World Television Day is a day to renew governments’, organizations’ and individuals’ commitments to support the development of television media in providing unbiased information about important issues and events that affect society. News about World Television Day may be shared via print, online and broadcast media. Television and radio bloggers may write comments, editors may write in the editors’ columns, and writers, academics and journalists may write feature articles about the meaning behind this event.

Educational institutions may mark World Television Day on their calendars and educators may use this day as an opportunity to invite guest speakers to discuss media and communication issues relating to television. Discussion topics may include: how television promotes cultural diversity and a common understanding; the links between democracy and television; and the role of television in social, political and economic developments.

Public life

World Television Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

Background

The UN acknowledges that television can be used to educate many people about the world, its issues and real stories that happen on the planet. Television is one of the most influential forms of media for communication and information dissemination. It is used to broadcast freedom of expressions and to increase cultural diversity.  The UN realized that television played a major role in presenting global issues affecting people and this needed to be addressed.

On December 17, 1996, UN General Assembly proclaimed November 21 as World Television Day to commemorate the date on which the first World Television Forum was held earlier that year. The UN invited all member states to observe the day by encouraging global exchanges of television programs focusing, among other things, on issues such as peace, security, economic and social development and cultural change enhancements.

Symbols

The UN logo is often associated with marketing and promotional material for this event. It features a projection of a world map (less Antarctica) centered on the North Pole, inscribed in a wreath consisting of crossed conventionalized branches of the olive tree. The olive branches symbolize peace and the world map depicts the area of concern to the UN in achieving its main purpose, peace and security. The projection of the map extends to 60 degrees south latitude, and includes five concentric circles.

World Television Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
FriNov 211997World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
SatNov 211998World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
SunNov 211999World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
TueNov 212000World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
WedNov 212001World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuNov 212002World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
FriNov 212003World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
SunNov 212004World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
MonNov 212005World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
TueNov 212006World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
WedNov 212007World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
FriNov 212008World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
SatNov 212009World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
SunNov 212010World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
MonNov 212011World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
WedNov 212012World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuNov 212013World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
FriNov 212014World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
SatNov 212015World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
MonNov 212016World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
TueNov 212017World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
WedNov 212018World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuNov 212019World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
SatNov 212020World Television DayUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links