Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > VET – Venezuelan Standard Time

VET – Venezuelan Standard Time (Standard Time)

Time zone map of VET
Currently observing VET.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -4:30).
Currently observing VET – Venezuelan Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as VET (UTC -4:30) but different time zone name.

Venezuelan Standard Time (VET) is 4:30 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: South America. Venezuelan Standard Time is a half-hour time zone. Its local time differs by 30 minutes instead of the normal whole hour.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: -0430

An email sent from someone in the Venezuelan Standard Time (VET) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0430" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0430" does not have to be in Venezuelan Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is VET observed?

South America

South American countries using VET all year

  • Venezuela

VET time now

1:04:16AM

Saturday, February 13, 2016

  • UTC Offset: UTC -4:30
  • 0:30 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other names

HLV – Hora Legal de Venezuela (Spanish)

Example cities

Venezuela – Caracas (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more