Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > AST – Arabia Standard Time

AST – Arabia Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: AST – Arabic Standard Time, AST – Al Manamah Standard Time

Time zone map of AST
Currently observing AST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +3).
Currently observing AST – Arabia Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as AST (UTC +3) but different time zone name.

Arabia Standard Time (AST) is 3 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use ADT (Arabia Daylight Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +0300

An email sent from someone in the Arabia Standard Time (AST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0300" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0300" does not have to be in Arabia Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is AST observed?

Asia

Asian countries using AST all year

  • Bahrain
  • Iraq
  • Kuwait
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Yemen

Asian countries using AST in the winter and ADT in the summer

  • Jordan

Other time zones in UTC +3

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as AST, but can be found under a different name:


AST time now

11:58:16PM

Friday, February 12, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other time zones named AST

AST – Atlantic Standard Time

Example cities

Iraq – Baghdad (All Year)

Related time zones

ADT – Arabia Daylight Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more