Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > AZOST – Azores Summer Time

AZOST – Azores Summer Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: AZODT – Azores Daylight Time

AZOST is currently not used at all

Atlantic: AZOST is currently not observed because locations are on standard time and are observing AZOT.

Time zone map of AZOST
No locations currently on AZOST.
Observes AZOST part of the year.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +0).
No locations are currently on AZOST – Azores Summer Time.
Observes AZOST – Azores Summer Time part of the year, but not currently.
Currently has same time zone offset as AZOST (UTC +0) but different time zone name.

Azores Summer Time (AZOST) has no offset from Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: Atlantic.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: AZOT (Azores Time).

Email time zone indicator: +0000

An email sent from someone in the Azores Summer Time (AZOST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0000" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0000" does not have to be in Azores Summer Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is AZOST observed?

Atlantic

Atlantic islands/territories using AZOST in the summer and AZOT in the winter

  • Azores (Portugal)

Other time zones in UTC +0

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as AZOST, but can be found under a different name:


No locations currently on AZOST


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Portugal – Ponta Delgada (Summer)

Related time zones

AZOT – Azores Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more