Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > AZOT – Azores Time

AZOT – Azores Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: AZOST – Azores Standard Time

Time zone map of AZOT
Currently observing AZOT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -1).
Currently observing AZOT – Azores Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as AZOT (UTC -1) but different time zone name.

Azores Time (AZOT) is 1 hour behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Atlantic.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use AZOST (Azores Summer Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: -0100

An email sent from someone in the Azores Time (AZOT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0100" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0100" does not have to be in Azores Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is AZOT observed?

Atlantic

Atlantic islands/territories using AZOT in the winter and AZOST in the summer

  • Azores (Portugal)

Other time zones in UTC -1

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as AZOT, but can be found under a different name:


AZOT time now

10:41:06PM

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

  • AZOT will be observed in Ponta Delgada until Mar 27, 2016 at 12:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC -1
  • 4 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Portugal – Ponta Delgada (Winter)

Related time zones

AZOST – Azores Summer Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more