Home   Time Zones   Abbreviations   EDT – Eastern Daylight Time

Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Also known as: Eastern Time (ET) and Eastern Standard Time (EST)

No locations currently on EDT. Would you like to see EST?

North America, Caribbean: EDT is currently not observed because locations are on standard time and are observing EST.

Time zone map of EDT
No locations currently on EDT.
Observes EDT part of the year.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -4).
No locations are currently on EDT – Eastern Daylight Time.
Observes EDT – Eastern Daylight Time part of the year, but not currently.
Currently has same time zone offset as EDT (UTC -4) but different time zone name.

Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) is 4 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time (UTC). This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: North America, Caribbean.

See full time zone map

What Is Eastern Daylight Time?

Eastern Daylight Time is the easternmost time zone in the United States. It is also used in Canada.

It covers all or parts of 23 states in the US and three provinces or territories in Canada. It is also used in the Caribbean.

Almost half of the population in the USA live in the EDT time zone. The time zone spans from northern Canada to Haiti.

In North America, Eastern Standard Time shares a border with Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT) in the east and with Central Daylight Time (CDT) in the west.

EDT or EST?

Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) is a North American time zone in use from the second Sunday in March to the first Sunday in November during Daylight Saving Time (DST). Eastern Standard Time (EST) is used during the remainder of the year.

EDT Is the Eastern Time Zone

In everyday usage, EDT is often referred to as Eastern Time (ET) or the Eastern Time Zone. This can add a bit of confusion as the term Eastern Time does not differentiate between standard time and Daylight Saving Time, so Eastern Time switches between EST and EDT in areas that use DST during part of the year.

Most North American time zones also have generic terms, including Pacific Time (PT), Mountain Time (MT), Central Time (CT), and Atlantic Time (AT).

Converting Eastern Time to Other US Time Zones

Where and When is EDT Observed?

North America

U.S. states using EDT in the summer and EST in the winter:

Canadian provinces/territories using EDT in the summer and EST in the winter:

Caribbean

Caribbean countries using EDT in the summer and EST in the winter:

This time zone is in use, but not observed in any location at this time.

Other Eastern Daylight Time Zones

Time zones can have similar names and abbreviations but have a different UTC offset:

Other Time Zones in UTC -4

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as EDT, but can be found under a different name:

inctext.afterother