Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > FKST – Falkland Islands Summer Time

FKST – Falkland Islands Summer Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: FKDT – Falkland Island Daylight Time

Time zone map of FKST
Currently observing FKST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -3).
Currently observing FKST – Falkland Islands Summer Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as FKST (UTC -3) but different time zone name.

Falkland Islands Summer Time (FKST) is 3 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: South America.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: FKT (Falkland Island Time).

Email time zone indicator: -0300

An email sent from someone in the Falkland Islands Summer Time (FKST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0300" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0300" does not have to be in Falkland Islands Summer Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is FKST observed?

South America

Atlantic islands/territories using FKST all year

  • Falkland Islands

Other time zones in UTC -3

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as FKST, but can be found under a different name:


FKST time now

9:37:29PM

Sunday, February 7, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Falkland Islands – Stanley (Summer)

Related time zones

FKT – Falkland Island Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more