Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > IRST – Iran Standard Time

IRST – Iran Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: IT – Iran Time

Time zone map of IRST
Currently observing IRST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +3:30).
Currently observing IRST – Iran Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as IRST (UTC +3:30) but different time zone name.

Iran Standard Time (IRST) is 3:30 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia. Iran Standard Time is a half-hour time zone. Its local time differs by 30 minutes instead of the normal whole hour.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use IRDT (Iran Daylight Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +0330

An email sent from someone in the Iran Standard Time (IRST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0330" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0330" does not have to be in Iran Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is IRST observed?

Asia

Asian countries using IRST in the winter and IRDT in the summer

  • Iran

IRST time now

8:29:42AM

Thursday, February 11, 2016

  • IRST will be observed in Tehran until Mar 21, 2016 at 12:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC +3:30
  • 8:30 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Iran – Tehran (Winter)

Related time zones

IRDT – Iran Daylight Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more