Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > MSK – Moscow Standard Time

MSK – Moscow Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: MCK – Moscow Time

Time zone map of MSK
Currently observing MSK.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +3).
Currently observing MSK – Moscow Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as MSK (UTC +3) but different time zone name.

Moscow Standard Time (MSK) is 3 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Europe, Asia.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0300

An email sent from someone in the Moscow Standard Time (MSK) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0300" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0300" does not have to be in Moscow Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is MSK observed?

Europe

Areas and locations in Russia using MSK all year

  • Adygea (includes Maykop)
  • Arkhangelsk Oblast
  • Astrakhan Oblast
  • Belgorod Oblast
  • Bryansk Oblast
  • Chechnya (includes Grozny)
  • Chuvashia (includes Cheboksary)
  • Dagestan (includes Makhachkala)
  • Ingushetia (includes Magas)
  • Ivanovo Oblast
  • Kabardino-Balkaria (includes Nalchik)
  • Kalmykia (includes Elista)
  • Kaluga Oblast
  • Karachay-Cherkessia (includes Cherkessk)
  • Karelia (includes Petrozavodsk)
  • Kirov Oblast
  • Komi Republic (includes Syktyvkar)
  • Kostroma Oblast
  • Krasnodar Krai
  • Kursk Oblast
  • Leningrad Oblast (includes Saint Petersburg)
  • Lipetsk Oblast
  • Mari El (includes Yoshkar-Ola)
  • Mordovia (includes Saransk)
  • Moscow Oblast (includes Moscow)
  • Murmansk Oblast
  • Nenets Auton. Okrug (includes Naryan-Mar)
  • Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
  • North Ossetia–Alania (includes Vladikavkaz)
  • Novgorod Oblast (includes Veliky Novgorod)
  • Oryol Oblast
  • Penza Oblast
  • Pskov Oblast
  • Rostov Oblast (includes Rostov-on-Don)
  • Ryazan Oblast
  • Saratov Oblast
  • Smolensk Oblast
  • Stavropol Krai
  • Tambov Oblast
  • Tatarstan (includes Kazan)
  • Tula Oblast
  • Tver Oblast
  • Ulyanovsk Oblast
  • Vladimir Oblast
  • Volgograd Oblast
  • Vologda Oblast
  • Voronezh Oblast
  • Yaroslavl Oblast

Areas of Ukraine using MSK all year

  • Crimea
  • Donetsk
  • Luhansk

Areas of Georgia using MSK all year

  • Abkhazia
  • South Ossetia

Other time zones in UTC +3

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as MSK, but can be found under a different name:

MSK time now

10:18:26PM

Friday, February 12, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Russia – Cheboksary (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map


Time zones by continent/region

See all Time zone abbreviations


Time zones Tools

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more