Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > OMST – Omsk Standard Time

OMST – Omsk Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: OMST – Omsk Time, NOVT – Novosibirsk Time

Time zone map of OMST
Currently observing OMST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +6).
Currently observing OMST – Omsk Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as OMST (UTC +6) but different time zone name.

Omsk Standard Time (OMST) is 6 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0600

An email sent from someone in the Omsk Standard Time (OMST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0600" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0600" does not have to be in Omsk Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is OMST observed?

Asia

Areas and locations in Russia using OMST all year

  • Altai Krai (includes Barnaul)
  • Altai Republic (includes Gorno-Altaysk)
  • Omsk Oblast (includes Omsk)

Other time zones in UTC +6

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as OMST, but can be found under a different name:


OMST time now

1:30:01AM

Sunday, February 14, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Russia – Omsk (All Year)

Related time zones

NOVT – Novosibirsk Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more