Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > SAMT – Samara Time

SAMT – Samara Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: SAMT – Samara Standard Time

Time zone map of SAMT
Currently observing SAMT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +4).
Currently observing SAMT – Samara Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as SAMT (UTC +4) but different time zone name.

Samara Time (SAMT) is 4 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Europe.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0400

An email sent from someone in the Samara Time (SAMT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0400" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0400" does not have to be in Samara Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is SAMT observed?

Europe

Areas and locations in Russia using SAMT all year

  • Samara Oblast (includes Samara)
  • Udmurtia (includes Izhevsk)

Other time zones in UTC +4

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as SAMT, but can be found under a different name:


SAMT time now

5:49:16AM

Sunday, February 14, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Russia – Samara (Winter)

Related time zones

MSK – Moscow Standard Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more