Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > ULAT – Ulaanbaatar Time

ULAT – Ulaanbaatar Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: ULAT – Ulan Bator Time

Time zone map of ULAT
Currently observing ULAT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +8).
Currently observing ULAT – Ulaanbaatar Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as ULAT (UTC +8) but different time zone name.

Ulaanbaatar Time (ULAT) is 8 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0800

An email sent from someone in the Ulaanbaatar Time (ULAT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0800" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0800" does not have to be in Ulaanbaatar Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is ULAT observed?

Asia

Areas of Mongolia using ULAT all year

  • Central partShow

    Includes Ulaanbaatar/Ulan Bator, excludes areas in far west and far east.

Other time zones in UTC +8

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as ULAT, but can be found under a different name:


ULAT time now

10:08:04AM

Sunday, February 7, 2016

  • ULAT will be observed in Ulaanbaatar until Mar 26, 2016 at 2:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC +8
  • 13 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Mongolia – Ulaanbaatar (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more