Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > WIT – Eastern Indonesian Time

WIT – Eastern Indonesian Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: WIT – Waktu Indonesia Timur

Time zone map of WIT
Currently observing WIT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +9).
Currently observing WIT – Eastern Indonesian Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as WIT (UTC +9) but different time zone name.

Eastern Indonesian Time (WIT) is 9 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0900

An email sent from someone in the Eastern Indonesian Time (WIT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0900" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0900" does not have to be in Eastern Indonesian Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is WIT observed?

Asia

Areas of Indonesia using WIT all year

  • Papua

Other time zones in UTC +9

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as WIT, but can be found under a different name:


WIT time now

11:21:34PM

Friday, February 12, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Indonesia – Jayapura (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more