Home > Calendar > Holidays > Bangladesh > Eid e-Milad-un Nabi

Eid e-Milad-un Nabi in Bangladesh

Quick Facts

Mawlid, or Milad, marks the birth of the Islamic prophet Muhammed, or Mohamed, in the year 570 of the Gregorian calendar.

Local names

NameLanguage
মীলাদু নবীBengali
Meeladu NabiBengali (latin)
Eid e-Milad-un NabiEnglish
Mawlid an-NabiGerman

Alternative name

Prophet's Birthday

Eid e-Milad-un Nabi 2014

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Eid e-Milad-un Nabi 2015

Saturday, January 3, 2015
Note: Government offices and most businesses are closed during a public holiday.
List of dates for other years

Sunni Muslims observe the Prophet Muhammed's (also known as Mohammed or Muhammad) birthday on the 12th day of the Islamic month of Rabi' al-awwal, while Shi'a Muslims mark it on the 17th of this month. Muhammed is believed to be the last prophet.

Prophet's Birthday

The Prophet Muhammed was born in Mecca, a city in Saudi Arabia that is revered as holy by Muslims.

©iStockphoto.com/afby71

About Eid e-Milad-un Nabi

Read more about Eid e-Milad-un Nabi.

Eid e-Milad-un Nabi Observances

Note: Government offices and most businesses are closed during a public holiday.
WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
FriApr 222005Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
TueApr 112006Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
SunApr 12007Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
ThuMar 202008Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
TueMar 102009Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
FriFeb 262010Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
WedFeb 162011Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
SunFeb 52012Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
FriJan 252013Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
TueJan 142014Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday
SatJan 32015Eid e-Milad-un NabiPublic Holiday

Other holidays in January 2014 in Bangladesh

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links