Home > Calendar > Holidays > Ireland > Christmas Day

Christmas Day in Ireland

Quick Facts

Christmas Day is an occasion for Christians to celebrate the Jesus Christ's birth. It is a public holiday in the Republic of Ireland.

Local names

NameLanguage
Christmas DayEnglish
Lá NollagIrish
WeihnachtenGerman

Christmas Day 2014

Thursday, December 25, 2014

Christmas Day 2015

Friday, December 25, 2015
List of dates for other years

Christmas Day (Lá Nollag) is a time for people in the Republic of Ireland to celebrate the birth of Jesus with family members and close friends. They often do this by visiting special church services and eating a festive meal.

Family with christmas crackers

Christmas Day is a joyous occasion for family and friends to come together, share gifts and enjoy each other's company.

©iStockphoto.com/Chris Schmidt

What do people do?

Many people observe Christmas Day by attending special church service, which are often held at sunrise or in the early morning. They then spend the rest of the day at home with family members and close friends. Christmas dinner is a formal meal. It is often served in the early afternoon and is a highlight of the Christmas period. Common foods include:

After the main meal has been cleared away, people often eat trifle or Christmas pudding with rum sauce and brandy butter.

Public life

Public life is generally quiet on Christmas Day. Banks, post offices and many other businesses and organizations are closed. A few stores and pubs are open for a limited number of hours. Public transport service schedules vary. In many areas, there is no public transport.

Background

Mid-winter festivals were held in Ireland for thousands of years. Celtic rituals included lighting fires to tempt the sun back to the earth and holding feasts and parties. Many of these rituals are now reflected in the Christian celebrations of Jesus' birth.

Christmas Day in Ireland has been a traditional day of rest and Christian worship for hundreds of years. For this reason, people were not generally expected to work on December 25. The Holidays (Employees) Act 1961 confirmed that Christmas Day was a public holiday. If Christmas Day when falls on a Sunday, the public holiday moves to Tuesday, December 27. 

Symbols

Christmas crackers consist of cardboard tubes wrapped in brightly colored pieces of crepe or tissue paper. They generally contain a small gift, a joke or motto, a paper hat and a banger. The banger is a chemically impregnated card strip that makes a bang when it is pulled apart. Crackers are often pulled before or during the main meal on Christmas Day. However, they may also be part of birthday and wedding celebrations.

About Christmas Day in other countries

Read more about Christmas Day.

Christmas Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
TueDec 251990Christmas DayNational holiday
WedDec 251991Christmas DayNational holiday
FriDec 251992Christmas DayNational holiday
SatDec 251993Christmas DayNational holiday
SunDec 251994Christmas DayNational holiday
MonDec 251995Christmas DayNational holiday
WedDec 251996Christmas DayNational holiday
ThuDec 251997Christmas DayNational holiday
FriDec 251998Christmas DayNational holiday
SatDec 251999Christmas DayNational holiday
MonDec 252000Christmas DayNational holiday
TueDec 252001Christmas DayNational holiday
WedDec 252002Christmas DayNational holiday
ThuDec 252003Christmas DayNational holiday
SatDec 252004Christmas DayNational holiday
SunDec 252005Christmas DayNational holiday
MonDec 252006Christmas DayNational holiday
TueDec 252007Christmas DayNational holiday
ThuDec 252008Christmas DayNational holiday
FriDec 252009Christmas DayNational holiday
SatDec 252010Christmas DayNational holiday
SunDec 252011Christmas DayNational holiday
TueDec 252012Christmas DayNational holiday
WedDec 252013Christmas DayNational holiday
ThuDec 252014Christmas DayNational holiday
FriDec 252015Christmas DayNational holiday
SunDec 252016Christmas DayNational holiday
MonDec 252017Christmas DayNational holiday
TueDec 252018Christmas DayNational holiday
WedDec 252019Christmas DayNational holiday
FriDec 252020Christmas DayNational holiday

Related holidays

Other holidays in December 2014 in Ireland

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links