Home > Calendar > Holidays > Switzerland > Saint Joseph's Day

Saint Joseph's Day in Switzerland

Quick Facts

St. Joseph's Day is a public holiday in the predominantly Catholic regions of Switzerland.

Local names

NameLanguage
JosefstagGerman
Saint JosephFrench
San GiuseppeItalian
Saint JosefRomansh
Saint Joseph's DayEnglish

Saint Joseph's Day 2014

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Saint Joseph's Day 2015

Thursday, March 19, 2015
List of dates for other years

St. Joseph's Day is a Christian holiday celebrated every year on March 19. It is a public holiday in those parts of Switzerland that boast a predominantly Catholic population. In Christian belief, Saint Joseph is the husband of Mary, the mother of Jesus.

Saint Joseph is the earthly father of Jesus Christ.

©iStockphoto.com/piccerella

What do people do?

Although St. Joseph's Day still is a public holiday in large areas of Switzerland, it has received less and less attention in past years. Many businesses remain open for the day.

Public life

St. Joseph's Day is a public holiday or “silent day” in the following cantons:

It is also a public holiday in some communes of the following cantons:

Offices, banks and schools are generally closed on St. Joseph's Day in these areas, although there may be exceptions. Many businesses remain open.

Background

According to the gospels, Saint Joseph of Nazareth was a carpenter. For this reason, he is considered the patron saint of craftspeople. The first mention of St. Joseph's Day stems from the year 1621.

Saint Joseph's Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
MonMar 191990Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
TueMar 191991Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
ThuMar 191992Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
FriMar 191993Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
SatMar 191994Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
SunMar 191995Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
TueMar 191996Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
WedMar 191997Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
ThuMar 191998Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
FriMar 191999Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
SunMar 192000Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
MonMar 192001Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
TueMar 192002Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
WedMar 192003Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
FriMar 192004Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
SatMar 192005Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
SunMar 192006Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
MonMar 192007Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
WedMar 192008Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
ThuMar 192009Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
FriMar 192010Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
SatMar 192011Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
MonMar 192012Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
TueMar 192013Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
WedMar 192014Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
ThuMar 192015Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
SatMar 192016Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
SunMar 192017Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
MonMar 192018Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
TueMar 192019Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS
ThuMar 192020Saint Joseph's DayCommon Local holidaysGR*, LU*, NW, SO*, SZ, TI, UR, VS

Other holidays in March 2014 in Switzerland

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links