Home > Calendar > Holidays > International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons

Quick Facts

The International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons raises awareness about the dangers of nuclear weapons.

Local names

NameLanguage
International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear WeaponsEnglish
Día Internacional para la Eliminación Total de las Armas NuclearesSpanish
יום לחסל נשק גרעיניHebrew
اليوم الدولي للإزالة الكاملة للأسلحة النوويةArabic
핵무기의 총 철폐를위한 국제 하루Korean
Internationaler Tag für die vollständige Beseitigung von KernwaffenGerman

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons 2014

Friday, September 26, 2014

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons 2015

Saturday, September 26, 2015
List of dates for other years

On September 26, the United Nations (UN) promotes a special day that calls for all countries to get rid of nuclear weapons.

Hiroshima's Atomic Bomb Dome is a reminder of the city's destruction in 1945.

©Bigstockphoto.com/budgetstockphoto

17,000 Nuclear Weapons Worldwide

Nuclear weapons are explosive devices with a destructive power that comes from nuclear energy being released. More than half the world's population live in countries that have nuclear weapons or are members of nuclear alliances. There are at least 17,000 nuclear weapons in the world today.

One single nuclear device can destroy a whole city and eliminate the natural environment and lives of future generations. They have already destroyed entire cities, like Hiroshima in Japan, where at least 150,000 people were killed or wounded after the city was bombed during World War II.

A World Without Nuclear Weapons

One of the UN's oldest goals is to achieve worldwide nuclear disarmament - in other words, to see the world free of nuclear weapons. In December 2013, the UN decided to create a day to inform people and push governments to see the social and economic benefits of not having nuclear weapons. The Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is one of the UN's efforts to seek more action on nuclear disarmament.

What's Open or Closed?

The day is a global observance and not a public holiday so it's business as usual.

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
FriSep 262014International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear WeaponsUnited Nations observance 
SatSep 262015International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear WeaponsUnited Nations observance 
MonSep 262016International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear WeaponsUnited Nations observance 
TueSep 262017International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear WeaponsUnited Nations observance 
WedSep 262018International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear WeaponsUnited Nations observance 
ThuSep 262019International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear WeaponsUnited Nations observance 
SatSep 262020International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear WeaponsUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links