Home > Calendar > Holidays > International Day to End Obstetric Fistula

International Day to End Obstetric Fistula

Quick Facts

The International Day to End Obstetric Fistula raises awareness of fistula and calls for support to tackle the problem.

Local names

NameLanguage
International Day to End Obstetric FistulaEnglish
Día Mundial contra la fístula obstétricaSpanish
היום בינלאומי לסיום מורסה מיילדותHebrew
اليوم الدولي للقضاء على ناسور الولادةArabic
임신과 출산에 개통을 종료하는 날Korean
Internationaler Tag für die Bekämpfung obstetrischer FistelnGerman

International Day to End Obstetric Fistula 2014

Friday, May 23, 2014

International Day to End Obstetric Fistula 2015

Saturday, May 23, 2015
List of dates for other years

May 23 is the United Nations’ (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula, which promotes action towards treating and preventing obstetric fistula, a condition that affects many girls and women in developing countries.

Pregnant women in developing countries need access to proper healthcare to avoid problems like obstetric fistula.

©iStockphoto.com/GomezDavid

Celebrate the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula

Fundraisers, media announcements and mobile van campaigns driven by health professionals are a few of many events and activities that promote the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula.

Public life

The International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is a global observance and not a public holiday.

About the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula

Obstetric fistula is a hole in the birth canal caused by prolonged labor without prompt medical intervention, such as a Caesarean section. An estimated 2 to 3 million women and girls in developing countries are living with obstetric fistula.

In 2003 the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners launched the global Campaign to End Fistula, a collaborative initiative to prevent fistula and restore the health of those affected by the condition. In 2012, the UN announced that it would observe International Day to End Obstetric Fistula on May 23 each year, starting on 2013.

International Day to End Obstetric Fistula Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
ThuMay 232013International Day to End Obstetric FistulaUnited Nations observance 
FriMay 232014International Day to End Obstetric FistulaUnited Nations observance 
SatMay 232015International Day to End Obstetric FistulaUnited Nations observance 
MonMay 232016International Day to End Obstetric FistulaUnited Nations observance 
TueMay 232017International Day to End Obstetric FistulaUnited Nations observance 
WedMay 232018International Day to End Obstetric FistulaUnited Nations observance 
ThuMay 232019International Day to End Obstetric FistulaUnited Nations observance 
SatMay 232020International Day to End Obstetric FistulaUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links