Home > Calendar > Holidays > English Language Day

English Language Day

Quick Facts

English Language Day promotes the history, culture and accomplishments of the English language.

Local names

NameLanguage
English Language DayEnglish
Día del Idioma InglésSpanish
יום השפה עבריתHebrew
يوم اللغة الانجليزيةArabic
영어의 날Korean
Welttag der englischen SpracheGerman

English Language Day 2014

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

English Language Day 2015

Thursday, April 23, 2015
List of dates for other years

English Language Day is a United Nations (UN) observance that people celebrate on April 23 each year. It coincides withWilliam Shakespeare’s birthday and World Book and Copyright Day.

English is one of the most popular languages used worldwide.

©iStockphoto.com/sqback

Celebrate English Language Day

English Language Day aims to entertain and inform people about the history, culture and achievements associated with the language. The day often features book-reading events, English quizzes, poetry and literature exchanges, and other activities that promote the English language.

Public life

English Language Day is a global observance and not a public holiday.

About English Language Day

English is one of the two working languages of the UN Secretariat and one of the organization’s six official languages. English is often referred to as a "world language", or the lingua franca (bridge language or common language used by speakers of different languages) of the modern era because it is widely spoken. The UN first celebrated English Language Day on April 23, 2010.

Did you know?

For a language that was used by only 3 tribes about 1500 years ago, English has official or special status in at least 75 countries with a total population of over two billion.

English Language Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
FriApr 232010English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
SatApr 232011English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
MonApr 232012English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
TueApr 232013English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
WedApr 232014English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuApr 232015English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
SatApr 232016English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
SunApr 232017English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
MonApr 232018English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
TueApr 232019English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
ThuApr 232020English Language DayUnited Nations observance 
Advertising

Other calendars

Related links