Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > F – Foxtrot Time Zone

F – Foxtrot Time Zone (Military Time)

Also known as: f – Foxtrot Time, Foxtrot

Time zone map of F
Areas with same time currently (UTC +6).
Currently has same time zone offset as F (UTC +6) but different time zone name.

Foxtrot Time Zone (F) is 6 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a military time zone.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0600

An email sent from someone in the Foxtrot Time Zone (F) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0600" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0600" does not have to be in Foxtrot Time Zone, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is F observed?

Foxtrot Time Zone is often used in aviation and the military as another name for UTC +6. Foxtrot Time Zone is also commonly used at sea between longitudes 82.5° East and 97.5° East.

The letter F may be used as a suffix to denote a time being in the Foxtrot Time Zone, such as 08:00F or 0800F. This is spoken as "zero eight hundred Foxtrot".

Only showing up to 16 cities, others may also be observing Foxtrot Time Zone.

This time zone is no longer in use, but some locations may observe the same UTC offset (local time) under a different name.

Other time zones in UTC +6

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as F, but can be found under a different name:

Foxtrot time now

03:24:45

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Military time displayed using the 24 hour clock.


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map


Time zones by continent/region

See all Time zone abbreviations


Time zones Tools

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more