Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > GMT – Greenwich Mean Time

GMT – Greenwich Mean Time / Coordinated Universal Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: UTC – Coordinated Universal Time, GT – Greenwich Time

Time zone map of GMT
Currently observing GMT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +0).
Currently observing GMT – Greenwich Mean Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as GMT (UTC +0) but different time zone name.

Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) has no offset from Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Europe, Africa, North America, Antarctica.

This time zone is often called Greenwich Mean Time.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use IST (Irish Standard Time) or BST (British Summer Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +0000

An email sent from someone in the Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0000" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0000" does not have to be in Greenwich Mean Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is GMT observed?

Europe

European countries/territories using GMT all year

  • Greenland (Danmarkshavn)
  • Iceland

European countries/territories using GMT in the winter and IST or BST in the summer

  • Guernsey
  • Ireland
  • Isle of Man
  • Jersey
  • United Kingdom - main islands Show

    England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland

Africa

African countries using GMT all year

  • Burkina Faso
  • Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Liberia
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Saint Helena
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Togo

North America

Areas of Greenland using GMT all year

  • Danmarkshavn

Antarctica

Locations in Antarctica using GMT in the summer and CEST in the winter

  • Troll Station

Other time zones in UTC +0

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as GMT, but can be found under a different name:

GMT time now

1:42:10AM

Saturday, February 13, 2016

  • GMT will be observed in London until Mar 27, 2016 at 1:00 AM
  • GMT will be observed in Troll Station until Mar 1, 2016 at 1:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC +0
  • 5 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

United Kingdom – London (Winter)
Iceland – Reykjavik (All Year)
Sierra Leone – Freetown (All Year)
Greenland – Danmarkshavn (All Year)
Antarctica – Troll Station (Summer)

Related time zones

IST – Irish Standard Time (Daylight Time)
BST – British Summer Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map


Time zones by continent/region

See all Time zone abbreviations


Time zones Tools

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more