Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > HAST – Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time

HAST – Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: HST – Hawaii Standard Time

HAST is currently only used in some regions

Pacific: HAST is not observed in any location this year.

Time zone map of HAST
Currently observing HAST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -10).
Currently observing HAST – Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as HAST (UTC -10) but different time zone name.

Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time (HAST) is 10 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: North America, Pacific.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use HADT (Hawaii-Aleutian Daylight Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: -1000

An email sent from someone in the Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time (HAST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-1000" in the headers of the email. (However, "-1000" does not have to be in Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is HAST observed?

North America

U.S. states using HAST in the winter and HADT in the summer

  • Alaska - Aleutian Islands west of 169.30 West (east of 169.30 West use AKST/AKDT)

U.S. states using HAST all year

  • Hawaii

Other time zones in UTC -10

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as HAST, but can be found under a different name:


HAST time now

Only used in some regions

4:27:32PM

Sunday, February 7, 2016

  • HAST will be observed in Adak until Mar 13, 2016 at 2:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC -10
  • 5 hours behind Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

U.S.A. – Honolulu (All Year)
U.S.A. – Adak (Winter)

Related time zones

HADT – Hawaii-Aleutian Daylight Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more