Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > MAGT – Magadan Time

MAGT – Magadan Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: MAGT – Magadan Island Time

Time zone map of MAGT
Currently observing MAGT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +10).
Currently observing MAGT – Magadan Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as MAGT (UTC +10) but different time zone name.

Magadan Time (MAGT) is 10 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use MAGST (Magadan Summer Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +1000

An email sent from someone in the Magadan Time (MAGT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+1000" in the headers of the email. (However, "+1000" does not have to be in Magadan Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is MAGT observed?

Asia

Areas and locations in Russia using MAGT all year

  • Magadan Oblast (includes Magadan)

Other time zones in UTC +10

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as MAGT, but can be found under a different name:


MAGT time now

9:28:22PM

Sunday, February 7, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Russia – Magadan (All Year)

Related time zones

MAGST – Magadan Summer Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more