Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > NOVT – Novosibirsk Time

NOVT – Novosibirsk Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: OMST – Omsk Standard Time

Time zone map of NOVT
Currently observing NOVT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +6).
Currently observing NOVT – Novosibirsk Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as NOVT (UTC +6) but different time zone name.

Novosibirsk Time (NOVT) is 6 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use NOVST (Novosibirsk Summer Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +0600

An email sent from someone in the Novosibirsk Time (NOVT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0600" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0600" does not have to be in Novosibirsk Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is NOVT observed?

Asia

Areas and locations in Russia using NOVT all year

  • Novosibirsk Oblast (includes Novosibirsk)
  • Tomsk Oblast (includes Tomsk)

Other time zones in UTC +6

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as NOVT, but can be found under a different name:


NOVT time now

8:43:56AM

Friday, February 12, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Russia – Novosibirsk (All Year)

Related time zones

NOVST – Novosibirsk Summer Time (Daylight Time)
OMST – Omsk Standard Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more