Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > WGT – West Greenland Time

WGT – West Greenland Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: WGT – Western Greenland Time

Time zone map of WGT
Currently observing WGT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -3).
Currently observing WGT – West Greenland Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as WGT (UTC -3) but different time zone name.

West Greenland Time (WGT) is 3 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: North America.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use WGST (Western Greenland Summer Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: -0300

An email sent from someone in the West Greenland Time (WGT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0300" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0300" does not have to be in West Greenland Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is WGT observed?

North America

Areas of Greenland using WGT in the winter and WGST in the summer

  • Most areas (includes Nuuk/Godthåb)Show

    Excludes Thule, Danmarkshavn, and Ittoqqortoormiit areas

Other time zones in UTC -3

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as WGT, but can be found under a different name:


WGT time now

4:51:31PM

Saturday, February 6, 2016

  • WGT will be observed in Nuuk until Mar 26, 2016 at 10:00 PM
  • UTC Offset: UTC -3
  • 2 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Greenland – Nuuk (Winter)

Related time zones

WGST – Western Greenland Summer Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more