Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > WST – West Samoa Time

WST – West Samoa Time (Standard or Daylight Time)

Also known as: ST – Samoa Time

Time zone map of WST
Currently observing WST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +14).
Currently observing WST – West Samoa Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as WST (UTC +14) but different time zone name.

West Samoa Time (WST) is 14 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. WST changes offset throughout the year. This page is about the current time in WST. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Pacific.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +1400

An email sent from someone in the West Samoa Time (WST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+1400" in the headers of the email. (However, "+1400" does not have to be in West Samoa Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is WST observed?

Pacific

Pacific countries using WST all year

  • Samoa

Other time zones in UTC +14

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as WST, but can be found under a different name:


WST time now

3:31:00PM

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

  • UTC Offset: UTC +14
  • Apia observes WST with different offsets throughout the year
  • 19 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other time zones named WST

WST – Western Sahara Summer Time

Example cities

Samoa – Apia (Summer)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more