Home > Calendar > Holidays > India > Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-Fitar

Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-Fitar in India

Quick Facts

One day of Eid-ul-Fitar, which marks the end of Ramadan, is a gazetted holiday in India.

Local names

NameLanguage
रमजान ईद/ईद उल फितरHindi
Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarEnglish
Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitrGerman

Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-Fitar 2014

Tuesday, July 29, 2014
List of dates for other years

Eid al-Fitr (Ramzan Id, Eid-ul-Fitar, or Idul-Fitr) is a gazetted holiday in India. It celebrates the end of Ramadan and marks the first day of the Islamic month of Shawwal.

Muslim child and mother expressing joy.

Many Muslims dress in fine clothing and children may receive gifts on Eid-ul-Fitar.

©iStockphoto.com/DistinctiveImages

What do people do?

India's Eid-ul-Fitar festival starts on the first day of the month of Shawwal (or Shawwl). Many Muslims attend communal prayers and listen to a sermon at Eid al-Fitr. Those have not given the charity known as zakat al-fitr during Ramadan do so during Eid al-Fitr. Zakat al-fitr consisting of a quantity of food, such as barley, dates, raisins or wheat flour, or its monetary equivalent given to poor people in the community.

It is common for Islamic communities organize communal meals. Many Muslims in India also wear new clothes, visit family members, exchange Eid cards and give presents of sweets and small toys to children.

Public life

National, state and local government offices, post offices and banks are closed. Islamic stores, businesses and other organizations may be closed or have reduced opening hours. Those wishing to use public transport on the day may need to contact the local transport authorities to check on timetables.

Large prayer meetings, parades and marches may cause local delays to traffic, particularly in areas with a predominantly Muslim population and areas that are close to large mosques.

Background

Eid-ul-Fitar is one of the two major festivals in the Islamic calendar. Ramadan is the ninth month of the lunar year.

Note: There are different variations of spelling Eid-ul-Fitar.

About Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-Fitar in other countries

Read more about Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-Fitar.

Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-Fitar Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
SatNov 52005Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays
WedOct 252006Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays
SunOct 142007Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays
FriOct 32008Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays
TueSep 222009Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays
SatSep 112010Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays
ThuSep 12011Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays
MonAug 202012Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarGazetted Holiday
FriAug 92013Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays
TueJul 292014Ramzan Id/Eid-ul-FitarMuslim, Common Local holidays

Other holidays in July 2014 in India

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links