Home > Calendar > Holidays > Philippines > Chinese Lunar New Year's Day

Chinese Lunar New Year's Day in Philippines

Chinese New Year is considered to be the most important festival for the Chinese community in the Philippines. It does not follow a fixed date in the Gregorian calendar, which is widely used in many countries. The celebration stretches to about 15 days with varied observations each day.

Chinese parade dragon and Chinese fire crackers on left
Chinese New Year is an festive occasion that is celebrated in countries such as the Philippines.
Chinese New Year is an festive occasion that is celebrated in countries such as the Philippines.
©iStockphoto.com/c-photo & Kameleon007

What do people do?

Filipino-Chinese communities in the Philippines celebrate Chinese New Year every year in hope of attracting prosperity, closer family ties and peace. Most Filipino-Chinese families usually clean their homes thoroughly, prepare lucky money in red envelopes, serve sweet foods and display various food and fruits on a table, which is believed to invite good fortune. People also participate in parades and dragon dances that are organized in China Towns in different cities in the Philippines.

Public Life

Chinese New Year is not an official holiday in the Philippines so all establishments remain open. However, some streets in several China Towns in different cities may be closed to honor this celebration.

Background

Small Chinese communities existed in the Philippines since the Spanish regime, which lasted for more than 300 years dating back from the 16th century. As time progressed, the Chinese communities grew due to intermarriage among Filipino natives and other races, including the Chinese. As the population grew, so did the grandeur of the Chinese New Year celebration.

Lawmakers have proposed to make the Chinese New Year a legal public holiday. However, there is still debate that adding another holiday in the Philippines could be detrimental to the economy due to the increasing holiday incentives. The Republic Act 9492 dictates that for every legal non-working holiday, all working establishments should give incentives or overtime pay to their employees.

Symbols

The mythological Chinese dragon is the main symbol of Chinese New Year. Other symbols include firecrackers that are believed to drive off bad luck and the Tikoy, a Chinese sticky sweet treat that symbolizes the attraction of good luck.

About Chinese Lunar New Year's Day in other countries

Read more about Chinese Lunar New Year's Day.

Chinese Lunar New Year's Day Observances

Note: During special days, the principle of "no work, no pay" applies and on such other special days as may be proclaimed as such by the President or by Congress.
WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
SatJan 271990Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
FriFeb 151991Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
TueFeb 41992Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
SatJan 231993Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
ThuFeb 101994Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
TueJan 311995Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
MonFeb 191996Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
FriFeb 71997Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
WedJan 281998Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
TueFeb 161999Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
SatFeb 52000Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
WedJan 242001Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
TueFeb 122002Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
SatFeb 12003Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
ThuJan 222004Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
WedFeb 92005Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
SunJan 292006Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
SunFeb 182007Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
ThuFeb 72008Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
MonJan 262009Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
SunFeb 142010Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
ThuFeb 32011Chinese Lunar New Year's DayObservance 
MonJan 232012Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 
SunFeb 102013Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 
FriJan 312014Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 
ThuFeb 192015Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 
MonFeb 82016Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 
SatJan 282017Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 
FriFeb 162018Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 
TueFeb 52019Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 
SatJan 252020Chinese Lunar New Year's DaySpecial Non-working Holiday 

Quick Facts

Chinese New Year is not considered an official holiday in the Philippines but it is widely celebrated, particularly in Chinese communities.

Chinese Lunar New Year's Day 2015

Thursday, February 19, 2015

Chinese Lunar New Year's Day 2016

Monday, February 8, 2016

Advertising

Name in other languages

NameLanguage
Bagong Taon ng mga TsinoFilipino
Chinese Lunar New Year's DayEnglish
Chinesisches NeujahrGerman

Alternative name

Spring Festival
Note: During special days, the principle of "no work, no pay" applies and on such other special days as may be proclaimed as such by the President or by Congress.
List of dates for other years

Other holidays in February 2016 in Philippines

Other calendars

Related links