Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > AMST – Armenia Summer Time

AMST – Armenia Summer Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: AMDT – Armenia Daylight Time

AMST is not used at all this year

Asia: AMST is not observed in any location this year. Locations that used to be on AMST for part or all of the year are now on AMT instead.

Time zone map of AMST
No locations currently on AMST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +5).
No locations are currently on AMST – Armenia Summer Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as AMST (UTC +5) but different time zone name.

Armenia Summer Time (AMST) is 5 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: AMT (Armenia Time).

Email time zone indicator: +0500

An email sent from someone in the Armenia Summer Time (AMST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0500" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0500" does not have to be in Armenia Summer Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is AMST observed?

This time zone is no longer in use, but some locations may observe the same UTC offset (local time) under a different name.

Other time zones in UTC +5

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as AMST, but can be found under a different name:


No locations currently on AMST


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other time zones named AMST

AMST – Amazon Summer Time

Related time zones

AMT – Armenia Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more