Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > TFT – French Southern and Antarctic Time

TFT – French Southern and Antarctic Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: KIT – Kerguelen (Islands) Time

Time zone map of TFT
Currently observing TFT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +5).
Currently observing TFT – French Southern and Antarctic Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as TFT (UTC +5) but different time zone name.

French Southern and Antarctic Time (TFT) is 5 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Indian Ocean.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0500

An email sent from someone in the French Southern and Antarctic Time (TFT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0500" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0500" does not have to be in French Southern and Antarctic Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is TFT observed?

Indian Ocean

Indian Ocean territories using TFT all year

  • Kerguelen Islands

Other time zones in UTC +5

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as TFT, but can be found under a different name:


TFT time now

8:38:24PM

Sunday, February 14, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

French Southern Territories – Port-aux-Francais (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more