Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > AST – Atlantic Standard Time

AST – Atlantic Standard Time / Atlantic Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: AT – Atlantic Time

Time zone map of AST
Currently observing AST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -4).
Currently observing AST – Atlantic Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as AST (UTC -4) but different time zone name.

Atlantic Standard Time (AST) is 4 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: North America, Atlantic, Caribbean.

This time zone is often called Atlantic Time Zone.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use ADT (Atlantic Daylight Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: -0400

An email sent from someone in the Atlantic Standard Time (AST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0400" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0400" does not have to be in Atlantic Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is AST observed?

North America

Canadian provinces using AST in the winter and ADT in the summer

  • Most of Labrador (mainland part of the province of Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island

Canadian provinces using AST all year

  • Quebec - East of 63 West only.

Areas of Greenland using AST in the winter and ADT in the summer

  • Thule area

Atlantic

Atlantic islands/territories using AST in the winter and ADT in the summer

  • Bermuda

Caribbean

Caribbean countries/territories using AST all year

  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Aruba
  • Barbados
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Caribbean NetherlandsShow

    Bonaire, Sint Eustatius, Saba

  • Curaçao
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Grenada
  • Guadeloupe
  • Martinique
  • Montserrat
  • Puerto Rico
  • Saint Barthélemy
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Martin (FR)
  • Saint Vincent and Grenadines
  • Sint Maarten (NL)
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • US Virgin Islands

Other time zones in UTC -4

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as AST, but can be found under a different name:

AST time now

10:20:18AM

Sunday, February 7, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other names

AST – Tiempo Estándar del Atlántico (Spanish)
HNA – Heure Normale de l'Atlantique (French)

Other time zones named AST

AST – Arabia Standard Time

Example cities

Canada – Halifax (Winter)
Canada – Blanc-Sablon (All Year)
Bermuda – Hamilton (Winter)
Dominican Republic – Santo Domingo (All Year)
Sint Maarten – Philipsburg (All Year)

Related time zones

ADT – Atlantic Daylight Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map


Time zones by continent/region

See all Time zone abbreviations


Time zones Tools

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more