Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > CET – Central European Time

CET – Central European Time / European Central Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: ECT – European Central Time, CET – Central Europe Time

Central European Time Note:

Antarctica: CET is currently not observed because locations are on standard time and are observing GMT.

Time zone map of CET
Currently observing CET.
Observes CET part of the year.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +1).
Currently observing CET – Central European Time.
Observes CET – Central European Time part of the year, but not currently.
Currently has same time zone offset as CET (UTC +1) but different time zone name.

Central European Time (CET) is 1 hour ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Europe, Africa, Antarctica.

This time zone is often called Central European Time.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use CEST (Central European Summer Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +0100

An email sent from someone in the Central European Time (CET) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0100" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0100" does not have to be in Central European Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is CET observed?

Europe

European countries using CET in the winter and CEST in the summer

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark (mainland)
  • France
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Holy See/Vatican City
  • Hungary
  • Italy
  • Kosovo
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia, Republic of
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain - except Canary Islands, which are on WET/WEST
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

Africa

African countries using CET all year

  • Algeria
  • Tunisia

Other time zones in UTC +1

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as CET, but can be found under a different name:

CET time now

6:50:46PM

Monday, February 8, 2016

  • CET will be observed in Brussels until Mar 27, 2016 at 2:00 AM
  • CET will be observed in Troll Station starting from Mar 1, 2016 at 1:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC +1
  • 6 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other names

MEZ – Mitteleuropäische Zeit (German)

Example cities

Belgium – Brussels (Winter)
Algeria – Algiers (All Year)
Antarctica – Troll Station (Summer)

Related time zones

CEST – Central European Summer Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map


Time zones by continent/region

See all Time zone abbreviations


Time zones Tools

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more