Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > WEST – Western European Summer Time

WEST – Western European Summer Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: WEDT – Western European Daylight Time

WEST is currently not used at all

Europe, Africa: WEST is currently not observed because locations are on standard time and are observing WET.

Time zone map of WEST
No locations currently on WEST.
Observes WEST part of the year.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +1).
No locations are currently on WEST – Western European Summer Time.
Observes WEST – Western European Summer Time part of the year, but not currently.
Currently has same time zone offset as WEST (UTC +1) but different time zone name.

Western European Summer Time (WEST) is 1 hour ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: Europe, Africa.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: WET (Western European Time).

Email time zone indicator: +0100

An email sent from someone in the Western European Summer Time (WEST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0100" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0100" does not have to be in Western European Summer Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is WEST observed?

Europe

European countries/territories using WEST in the summer and WET in the winter

  • Canary Islands (Spain)
  • Faroe Islands
  • Portugal (including Madeira)

Africa

African countries using WEST in the summer and WET in the winter

  • Morocco
  • Western Sahara

Other time zones in UTC +1

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as WEST, but can be found under a different name:


No locations currently on WEST


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other names

WESZ – Westeuropäische Sommerzeit (German)

Example cities

Portugal – Lisbon (Summer)
Morocco – Casablanca (Summer)

Related time zones

WET – Western European Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more