Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > CHADT – Chatham Island Daylight Time

CHADT – Chatham Island Daylight Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: CDT – Chatham Daylight Time

Time zone map of CHADT
Currently observing CHADT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +13:45).
Currently observing CHADT – Chatham Island Daylight Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as CHADT (UTC +13:45) but different time zone name.

Chatham Island Daylight Time (CHADT) is 13:45 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: Pacific. Chatham Island Daylight Time is a 45-minute time zone. Its local time differs by 45 minutes instead of the normal whole hour.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: CHAST (Chatham Island Standard Time).

Email time zone indicator: +1345

An email sent from someone in the Chatham Island Daylight Time (CHADT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+1345" in the headers of the email. (However, "+1345" does not have to be in Chatham Island Daylight Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is CHADT observed?

Pacific

Pacific islands/territories using CHADT in the summer and CHAST in the winter

  • Chatham Islands (New Zealand)

CHADT time now

7:43:20PM

Sunday, February 14, 2016

  • CHADT will be observed in Chatham Islands until Apr 3, 2016 at 3:45 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC +13:45
  • 18:45 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

New Zealand – Chatham Islands (Summer)

Related time zones

CHAST – Chatham Island Standard Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more