Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > ChST – Chamorro Standard Time

ChST – Chamorro Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: GST – Guam Standard Time

Time zone map of ChST
Currently observing ChST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +10).
Currently observing ChST – Chamorro Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as ChST (UTC +10) but different time zone name.

Chamorro Standard Time (ChST) is 10 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Pacific.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +1000

An email sent from someone in the Chamorro Standard Time (ChST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+1000" in the headers of the email. (However, "+1000" does not have to be in Chamorro Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is ChST observed?

Pacific

Pacific islands/territories using ChST all year

  • Guam
  • Northern Mariana Islands

Other time zones in UTC +10

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as ChST, but can be found under a different name:


ChST time now

10:58:11PM

Saturday, February 6, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Guam – Hagåtña (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more